We are currently experiencing a surge of orders due to recent events and are working hard to keep up with orders and minimize delays. Thank you for your patience with us!
FREE SHIPPING ON CONTINENTAL US ORDERS OVER $45

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

Effective Date: July 1, 2020

 

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Bright People Foods (the “Company“) in connection with the https://www.rightfoods.com/ any other website we own or control and which posts or links to this Privacy Policy, and other aspects of the Company’s business including our offline interactions and our products and services related thereto (collectively, the “Sites“).  This Privacy Policy also describes the rights and choices available to individuals with respect to their information. The Company may provide additional or supplemental privacy policies to individuals for specific interactions at the time we collect personal information, such as employment interactions. These supplemental privacy policies will govern how we may process the information in the context of the specific interaction.

 

California residents can learn additional information about our data collection and sharing practices and their choices by reviewing our California Privacy Notice.

 

By using or interacting with us through the Sites, you consent to the collection, use, and sharing of your information by the Company in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Information We Collect

 

We may collect various types of information.  Examples include:

 

  • Identifiers and contact information, such as your name, address, phone number, postal address or email address;

 

  • Purchase or other commercial information, such as the items you purchase, shipping address, and contact information (such as for receipts or order updates);

 

  • Payment information, such as your payment method and payment information (such as debit or credit card number and information), and billing address;

 

  • Preference information, such as your contact and marketing preferences and whether you have signed up for our promotions and newsletters;

 

  • Profile and account information, which may include Contact, Purchase, and Preference information, items in your online shopping cart or saved for a future purchase, and other information about your profile or account;

 

  • Communications and interactions, which may include email messages and phone calls that we exchange with you;

 

  • Location or geolocation information of your device that you use with our websites;

 

  • Device and browsing information and other Internet activity information, which we may collect from the computer, tablet, phone or another device that you use to access our websites or that you use to open an email or click on an advertisement from us (collectively, “automatically collected information“). Automatically collected information may include IP addresses, unique device identifiers, cookie identifiers, device and browser settings and information, and Internet service provider information. Automatically collected information also may include information about when and how you access and use our websites, such as the date and time of your visit or use, the websites you visit before coming and after leaving our websites, how you navigate and what you search for using our websites, the website pages and items you view using our websites and the items you purchase.  For additional information about our use of cookies and automatic collection methods and the choices you have, please review our Cookie Statement; and

 

  • Inferences about any of the information above that may relate to your preferences, or other matters.

 

  1. How We Collect Information

 

We may collect information in various ways, including through your use of our websites.  We may also obtain information from you from third parties.  For example, we collect and obtain information:

 

  • You provide, such as when you make a purchase, contact us, create an account with us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, engage in a promotional activity, or sign up for emails or marketing;

 

  • From third parties, such as service providers that we use, analytics companies, advertising networks and cooperatives, third parties that provide us with information about you and the different devices you use online, and other third parties that we choose to collaborate or work with;

 

  • From social media platforms and networks that you use in connection with our websites, or that share or allow you to share information with us, such as Facebook and Instagram. For example, if you use functionalities, plugins, widgets, or tools from social media platforms or networks in connection with our websites, we will collect the information that you share with us, or that those social media platforms or networks share with us. For more information about social media platform and network privacy practices, please review the privacy policies and settings of the social media platforms and networks that you use;

 

  • Using cookies and other automatic collection methods. For example, we and third parties we work with (such as Google Ads) may collect information from a  computer, tablet, phone, or another device that you use to access our websites or that you use to open an email or click on an advertisement from us. This collection includes automatically collected information, such as your IP address, geolocation data, device identifier, browser characteristics, operating system details, language preference, referring URLs, length of visits, pages viewed, website activity, submitted form data, and other similar types of information.  For additional information about our use of cookies and other automatic collection methods and the choices you have, please review our Cookie Statement.

 

  • How We Use Information

 

We use the information that we collect to conduct our business and to provide you with products and services and an enjoyable experience.  We also may combine any or all of the information that we collect or obtain. Examples of how we use information include:

 

  • To provide you with products and services, such as to: fulfill your orders and process your payments; process, maintain and service any account(s) you create with us; and to provide you with products and services that we think you will like;

 

  • To respond to you, such as when you: place an order; call us; make a request or inquiry; enter a contest or sweepstakes; complete a survey; or share a comment or concern;

 

  • For personalization of your experiences with us, including to: remember your interests and preferences; customize the products and services we share with you; track and categorize your activity and interests on our website, including to identify the different devices you use; and to enrich your experience on our websites;

 

  • For marketing and advertising, such as to: send you marketing and advertising communications; and to customize the marketing and advertising that we show you;

 

  • For analytics, such as to: understand how you use our websites; understand how you shop with us; determine the methods and devices used to access our websites; and improve our websites;

 

  • For our business purposes, such as: to operate and improve upon our business and lawful business activities; to maintain our programs, accounts, and records; for research; to determine your satisfaction with our products and services; to detect and prevent fraud or misuse of our services; and for any other business purpose that is permitted by law;

 

  • For legal and safety purposes, such as to: defend or protect us, our customers, you, or third parties, from harm or in legal proceedings; protect our rights; protect our security and the security of our customers, employees, and property; respond to court orders, lawsuits, subpoenas, and government requests; detect and prevent against fraud; to address legal and regulatory compliance; and notify you of product recalls or safety issues.

 

  1. Disclosing Information to Third Parties

 

In general, we do not share personal information about you with third parties for third-party marketing or advertising purposes. We do share personal information with third parties for other purposes. For example, we share personal information with:

 

  • Third parties and service providers that provide products or services to us, that help us market or advertise to you (including co-branded marketing and advertising), or that provide products or services to you. We may use third parties or service providers to help with auditing interactions and transactions with you, addressing security, fixing errors, helping us with advertising or marketing, maintaining accounts and providing customer service, helping with our internal research, verifying service quality or safety, and performing any of the other actions or activities allowed under this Privacy Policy;

 

  • Social media platforms and networks such as Facebook and Instagram that offer functionalities, plugins, widgets, or tools in connection with our websites. If you choose to use these functionalities, plugins, widgets, or tools, certain information may be shared with or collected by those social media companies—for more information about what information is shared or collected, and how it is used, see the applicable social media company’s privacy policy;

 

  • Parties to business transactions such as those we deal with in mergers, acquisitions, joint ventures, sales of assets, reorganizations, divestitures, dissolutions, bankruptcies, liquidations, or other types of business transactions. In these types of transactions, personal information may be shared, sold, or transferred, and it may be used subsequently by a third party; and

 

  • Additional third parties such as law enforcement, government entities, courts, or other third parties as required or allowed by applicable law, such as for the legal and safety purposes described under the “How We Use Information” section above, or otherwise to help prevent harm or fraud to us, you, our customers, or other third parties. We also may share information with third parties upon your request or with your approval, though we may not be able to accommodate all requests.

 

  1. Online Advertising and Third Parties We Work With

 

We work with third-party companies for advertising purposes, including to: serve advertisements across the Internet; track and categorize your activity and interests over time on our website, and third-party websites and mobile applications; and to identify the different device(s) you use to access websites. We may share information with these companies, and these companies may collect information—including automatically collected information when you use our websites—through the methods described in the “How We Collect Information” section above (see “Using cookies and automatic collection methods”). These third-party companies also may possess or obtain information about you from your interactions: directly with the third-party companies; with other websites, mobile applications, or companies that the third-party companies work with; or from your interactions with any advertisements we display or with any advertisements the third-party companies help us to display to you. The information that these companies collect or that we share may be used to customize or personalize the advertisements that are displayed to you.

 

We may share personal information with third-party companies we work with for our purposes, though in general, we do not share personal information about you with third parties for third-party marketing or advertising purposes. We may also share other information at our discretion, including automatically collected information, which may be used by third parties for third-party marketing, advertising, and other purposes. For information about the choices you have about the online advertising practices described in this section, please see the “Your Choices and Access Requests” section below.

 

  1. Your Choices and Access Requests.

We strive to offer you choices about how your information is used and shared.  Your choices include:

 

  • Online Advertising. You can manage third-party advertising preferences for some of the third parties we work with to serve advertisements across the Internet by using the choices available at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and www.aboutads.info/choices. We do not guarantee that all of the third parties we work with will honor the elections you make using those options.  For additional choices you may have with respect to your third-party advertisement preferences, please visit our Cookie Statement.

 

  • Social Media Platforms and Networks. We encourage you to review your privacy options and settings with the social media platforms and networks you use to understand what choices you have about sharing information from those platforms and networks with us.

 

  • Email Choices. You can opt-out of marketing or advertising emails by using the “unsubscribe” link or mechanism noted in marketing or advertising emails you receive from. You may also request to opt-out of marketing or advertising emails by contacting us at hello@brightpeoplefoods.com and sharing the email address at which you are receiving marketing or advertising emails.

 

You may have additional rights in the states in which you reside.  For example, California residents can learn additional information about our data collection and sharing practices and their choices by reviewing Section X (Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights).

 

  • How We Secure Personal Information

 

We maintain certain security procedures and practices to protect personal information from unauthorized access and use.

 

  • Third-Party Sites

 

Our websites may contain third-party links or include third-party integrations.  Through these links and integrations, you may be providing information (including personal information) directly to the third-party, us, or both.  You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for how those third parties collect or use your information.  You should review the privacy policies of every third-party service that you visit or see, including those third parties you interact with through our websites.

 

  1. Correcting Your Personal Information

 

You may request to view and, if necessary, correct personal information we collect about you.  To do so, please send a written request to the email address listed in the “Contact Us” section below.  Include your full name, mailing address, and phone number.  We will handle all requests in accordance with applicable law.

 

  1. Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

 

  1. California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018:  California residents can learn additional information about our data collection and sharing practices and their choices by reviewing our California Privacy Notice.

 

  1. “Shine the Light”:  We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties to market their own products or services.

 

  1. “Do Not Track”:  While we strive to offer you choices when you use our websites, we do not promise that we will be able to receive or honor web browser Do Not Track signals.

 

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

 

It is important to read the Privacy Policy carefully. The Privacy Policy may change over time in coordination with new or different products that we may provide in the future, or for other unforeseeable reasons. We have provided an “effective date,” which reflects the date that this Privacy Policy was most recently updated so that users can be aware of the Privacy Policy in effect at all times. We encourage all users to occasionally refer to this Privacy Policy so that they can remain aware of our current practices.  Any changes in the Privacy Policy will take effect upon posting. If the Company makes any material changes to this Privacy Policy, the Company will provide you notice of such changes through our websites or other communications with you in the manner and to the extent required by law.

 

  • Contact Us

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please email us at hello@brightpeoplefoods.com.